Wednesday, April 10, 2013
[…] On August 2, 2012 I'd filed a FOIL request with UAlbany for Mr. Wiley's Oath of Office. I never received an acknowledgement of my FOIL request, but I was e-mailed a threat the next day from UAlbany that I may not communicate with (among others) their Records Access Officers. I'm pretty sure there's no provision in FOIL for issuing such threats?

There's a SUNY Oath of Office procedure item requirement http://www.suny.edu/sunypp/documents.cfm?doc_id=546 , citing N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 62, N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 3002, and N.Y. Const. Art. 13 § 1. Both the SUNY webpage and the N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 3002 even state, "These oaths or statements must be available for public inspection" and "Such oaths or statements shall be available for public inspection" - seemingly FOIL would not even be required to obtain them. The latter also states "It shall be unlawful for an officer, person or board having control of the employment, dismissal or suspension of teachers, instructors or professors in such a school, college, university or institution, to permit a person to serve in any such capacity therein in violation of the provisions of this section."

I resubmitted the August 2, 2012 request not to UAlbany (since I'd been threatened about that) but to the NYS Department of State, and the DoS wrote me that Mr.