Friday, November 29, 2013
[…] How does UAlbany even grant degrees the way it does things? N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 224 (4): "No diploma or degree shall be conferred in this state except by a regularly organized institution of learning meeting all requirements of law and of the university" (emphasis added); UAlbany does not meet all requirements of law and of the university, not by far. Are there only a few certain such requirements it need meet in order to grand diplomas or degrees? If so, does it actually meet those?

What of N.Y. EDUC. LAW §§ 225 (9)-(11) inclusive?

"A person who shall: [...]

"9. Secure or attempt to secure any credential regularly issued by the university, which is based upon such examination or based upon a course or courses of study in any institution of learning or educational institution approved by the university, which he has not actually passed or completed; or

"9-a.