Friday, November 29, 2013
[…] There is team-specific clustering but the data doesn't support the view that it should be a concern? It's an ambiguous statement about a serious matter considering how bad things got at SUNY Binghamton.

How does UAlbany even grant degrees the way it does things? N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 224 (4): "No diploma or degree shall be conferred in this state except by a regularly organized institution of learning meeting all requirements of law and of the university" (emphasis added); UAlbany does not meet all requirements of law and of the university, not by far. Are there only a few certain such requirements it need meet in order to grand diplomas or degrees? If so, does it actually meet those?

What of N.Y. EDUC. LAW §§ 225 (9)-(11) inclusive?