Friday, November 29, 2013
[…] SUNY Police Manual § 15.09 "Every member is required to establish and maintain a working knowledge of laws, local ordinances, the rules and policies of the university department, and orders of the department. In the event of improper action or breach of discipline, it will be presumed that the member was familiar with the law, rule or policy in question and will be subject to possible disciplinary action." http://www.suny.edu/sunypp/documents.cfm?doc_id=364

N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.20 (2) "A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless such mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of the law contained in (a) a statute or other enactment, or (b) an administrative order or grant of permission, or (c) a judicial decision of a state or federal court, or (d) an interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public servant, agency or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law."

Abdul-Wahhab v. The State of New York: Misrepresentation of education

Berger's education isn't quite what he currently claims it to have been, though.

"He graduated from the S.U.N.Y. University Police Academy in April 1989 with highest academic honors" [emphasis added].