Friday, November 29, 2013
[…] In all criminal prosecutions or indictments for libels, the truth may be given in evidence to the jury; and if it shall appear to the jury that the matter charged as libelous is true, and was published with good motives and for justifiable ends, the party shall be acquitted; and the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the fact."

State University of New York Oath of Office procedure item requirement. http://www.suny.edu/sunypp/documents.cfm?doc_id=546:

"NYS Civil Service Law §62 requires that 'every person employed by the state or any of its civil divisions, except an employee in the labor class,…shall take and file' the following oath:

"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the state of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of ______________________, according to the best of my ability."